Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Not Available Online in Your Area
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Pick-Up, Delivery, or Shipping
Select at Cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Specifications
Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 8

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 5

Size

#1

Species

Gramineus

Item

Grass

Genus

Acorus

Package

Container

Common Name

Grassy-leaved Sweet Flag

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 8

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 5

Growth Height Min

6 in.

Growth Height Max

12 in.

Growth Width Min

6 in.

Growth Width Max

12 in.

Spacing

12 in.

Growth Rate

Moderate

Soil Acidity

Acidic, Alkaline, Neutral

Landscape Use

Rain Garden, Water Plant

Growth Habit

Clumping

Exposure

Full

Animal Resistance

deer

Soil Moisture

High

Tolerance

Erosion, Wet Conditions

Season of Interest

Year-Round

Soil Type

Boggy

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.