Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Not Available Online in Your Area
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Pick-Up, Delivery, or Shipping
Select at Cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Specifications
Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 10

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 8

Type

Evergreen

Size

#5

Item

Shrub

Package

Container

Genus

Ceanothus

Species

X

Cultivar

'Blue Jeans'

Common Name

Holly Leaf Mountain Lilac

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 8

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 10

Growth Height Min

48 in.

Growth Height Max

7 ft.

Growth Width Min

48 in.

Growth Width Max

10 ft.

Spacing

10 ft.

Soil Moisture

Low

Growth Habit

Dense, Erect, Rounded, Shrub

Soil Acidity

Neutral

Growth Rate

Fast

Landscape Use

Border, Butterfly Gardens, Coastal Gardens, Erosion Control, Firescaping, Hedge, Mass Plantings, Mediterranean Gardens, Rocky Slopes And Banks, Screening

Exposure

Full to Filtered

Maintenance

Low

Tolerance

Clay Soils, Drought, Heat, Heavy Soils, Salt

Flower Color

Violet

Season of Interest

Year-Round

Bloom Time

Late Spring - Early Summer

Fruit

Capsules

Edible

No

Soil Type

Clay, Loamy, Sand

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.