Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Not Available Online in Your Area
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Pick-Up, Delivery, or Shipping
Select at Cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Specifications
Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 10

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 8b

Type

Evergreen

Size

#1

Item

Shrub

Package

Container

Genus

Eriogonum

Species

Grande var. Rubescens

Common Name

San Miguel Island Buckwheat

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 8b

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 10

Growth Height Min

12 in.

Growth Height Max

36 in.

Growth Width Min

12 in.

Growth Width Max

36 in.

Spacing

36 in.

Soil Moisture

Low

Growth Habit

Low, Mounding

Soil Acidity

Alkaline, Neutral

Growth Rate

Moderate

Landscape Use

Beds, Rock Gardens, Slopes

Exposure

Full

Maintenance

Low

Tolerance

Clay Soils, Drought, Fire, Heat

Animal Resistance

Deer, Gopher

Flower Color

Magenta

Season of Interest

Year-Round

Bloom Time

Summer - Fall

Soil Type

Clay

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.