Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Pick-Up, Delivery, or Shipping
Select at Cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
65545-102
#2
0
Special Order Only.
Contact Your Branch
1-800-748-3663
65545-101
#1
0
Special Order Only.
Contact Your Branch
1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Item
Perennials
Cultivar
Whirling Butterflies'
Genus
Gaura
Species
Lindheimeri
Common Name
Pink Gaura
Hardiness Zone Min
Zone 5
Growth Height Max
36 in.
Growth Height Min
24 in.
Hardiness Zone Max
Zone 9
Spacing
36 in.
Growth Width Min
24 in.
Growth Width Max
36 in.
Growth Habit
Compact, Upright
Growth Rate
Moderate
Soil Acidity
Acidic, Alkaline, Neutral
Soil Moisture
Low
Landscape Use
Beds, Boarders, Container, Groundcover, Wildflower
Exposure
Full
Maintenance
Low
Animal Resistance
Deer, Rabbit
Tolerance
Drought, Heat, Humidity
Season of Interest
Summer
Flower Color
White
Bloom Time
Spring - Fall
Fruit
No
Edible
No
Soil Type
Chalky, Loamy, Sand
Regulated
No

Prices may vary from branch to branch and online. Branch is not responsible for the errors or omissions in pricing and quantity. Suppliers of the products listed on this Web site are subject to change at any time. While the individuals and entities responsible for this catalog attempt to provide accurate supplier information, for these reasons and others, the suppliers noted may not be the supplier of the product ultimately sold by SiteOne or distributors of products.