Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Item

Perennials

Cultivar

Summer Sun

Genus

Heliopsis

Species

Helianthoides

Common Name

Heliopsis Helianthoides Sommersonne Summer Sun False Sunflower, False Sunflower, Rough Oxeye, Smooth Oxeye

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 5

Growth Height Max

360 in.

Growth Height Min

300 in.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 8

Spacing

360 in.

Growth Width Min

300 in.

Growth Width Max

360 in.

Growth Habit

Pyramidal

Growth Rate

Moderate

Soil Acidity

Acidic, Neutral

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Landscape Use

Fruit Tree, Specimen

Exposure

Full

Maintenance

Low

Season of Interest

Fall, Spring, Summer

Flower Color

White

Bloom Time

Spring

Fruit

Cherries

Edible

Yes

Chill Time Requirements

700 hr. - 800 hr.

Soil Type

Light, Sand

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.