Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Not Available Online in Your Area
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Pick-Up, Delivery, or Shipping
Select at Cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick-Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Specifications
Type

Deciduous

Package

Container

Item

Shrub

Size

#3

Species

Macrophylla

Genus

Hydrangea

Cultivar

Dooley'

Common Name

Big Leaf Hydrangea

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 6

Growth Height Max

6 ft.

Growth Height Min

36 in.

Growth Width Min

36 in.

Growth Width Max

6 ft.

Spacing

6 ft.

Growth Habit

Rounded, Upright

Growth Rate

Fast

Soil Acidity

Acidic

Soil Moisture

Medium

Exposure

Filtered

Landscape Use

Beds, Border, Hedging, Naturalizer

Maintenance

Moderate

Tolerance

Salt

Flower Color

Blue to Pink Depending on Acidity

Bloom Time

July - August

Fruit

Not Ornamentally Significant

Season of Interest

Summer - Fall

Edible

No

Soil Type

Loamy, Peaty

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.