Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Available
0
YOUR PRICE

Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663

Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663

Special Order Only.
This item is not stocked nearby. If you need this item now, you can Check In Stock items at Other Stores in your expanded area, or contact your branch at (770)-442-8881 to place a special order.
Pick-Up, Delivery, or Shipping
Select at Cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Contact Your Branch
1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Size
#SP4
Package
Container
Item
Perennials
Genus
Liatris
Species
Pycnostachya
Common Name
Prairie Blazing Star
Hardiness Zone Min
Zone 3
Growth Height Max
5 ft.
Growth Height Min
24 in.
Hardiness Zone Max
Zone 9
Spacing
24 in.
Growth Width Min
12 in.
Growth Width Max
24 in.
Growth Habit
Compact
Growth Rate
Moderate
Soil Acidity
Acidic, Alkaline, Neutral
Soil Moisture
Low
Landscape Use
Boarder, Container, Edging, Erosion Control, Ground Cover, Hillside, Mass Planting, Rock Garden
Exposure
Full
Maintenance
Low
Tolerance
Drought, Dry Conditions
Season of Interest
Summer
Flower Color
Purple
Bloom Time
Summer
Fruit
No
Soil Type
Clay, Loamy, Sand
Regulated
No

Prices may vary from branch to branch and online. Branch is not responsible for the errors or omissions in pricing and quantity. Suppliers of the products listed on this Web site are subject to change at any time. While the individuals and entities responsible for this catalog attempt to provide accurate supplier information, for these reasons and others, the suppliers noted may not be the supplier of the product ultimately sold by SiteOne or distributors of products.