Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Bloom Time

Spring

Growth Rate

Moderate

Type

Ornamental

Type

Ornamental

Item

Tree

Genus

Magnolia

Species

Denudata

Common Name

Magnolia Denudata Lily Tree, Jade Lily, Lilytree, Naked Magnolia, Slender Magnolia, Yulan, Yulan Magnolia

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 6a

Growth Height Min

30 ft.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Growth Height Max

40 ft.

Growth Width Min

30 ft.

Growth Habit

Branching, Broad, Crown, Irregular, Rounded, Spreading, Upright

Spacing

40 ft.

Growth Rate

Moderate

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Soil Acidity

Acidic, Neutral

Exposure

Full to Filtered

Maintenance

Low

Landscape Use

Beds, Bluffs, Borders, Coastal Plains, Cottage Gardens, Courtyards, Flowering Tree, Focal, Formal Gardens, Golf Course, Lawn Tree, Naturalizer, Parkways, Ravines, Shade Tree, Specimen, Traditional Gardens, Woodland Gardens

Animal Resistance

Deer

Tolerance

Acidic Soils, Air Pollutants, Moderate Alkaline Soils, Slight Shade

Season of Interest

Fall, Spring, Summer

Flower Color

Blush, Cream, Ivory

Bloom Time

Spring

Edible

No

Fruit

Follicles (Cone-Like)

Growth Width Max

40 ft.

Soil Type

Clay, Loamy, Sand, Silty

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.