Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Type

Herb

Genus

Thymus

Item

Edible

Species

Vulgaris

Hardiness Zone Minimum

zone 5

Hardiness Zone Maximum

zone 8

Growth Height Max

12 in.

Growth Height Min

6 in.

Growth Width Max

12 in.

Growth Width Min

6 in.

Spacing

14 in.

Growth Habit

Prostrate

Exposure

Full

Soil Moisture

Low

Soil Acidity

Alkaline, Neutral

Landscape Use

Annual, Beds, Container, Herb

Maintenance

Low

Animal Resistance

Deer

Tolerance

Shallow, Air Pollutants, Drought, Dry Conditions, Rocky

Season of Interest

Summer

Bloom Time

Spring - Summer

Fruit

No

Flower Color

Purple

Edible

Yes

Common Name

Thymus Vulgaris English Thyme, Common Thyme, English Thyme, Garden Thyme, German Thyme, Pot-Herb Thyme, Thym Commun, Thyme, Tomillo

Soil Type

Chalky, Loamy, Rocky, Sand

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.