Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Not Available Online in Your Area
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Pick-Up, Delivery, or Shipping
Select at Cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Specifications
Size

#5

Package

Container

Item

Perennial

Genus

Petasites

Species

Japonicus

Common Name

Petasites Japonicus Butterbur , Butterbur, Giant Butterbur, Great Butterbur, Sweet-Coltsfoot

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 5

Growth Height Max

36 in.

Growth Height Min

24 in.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Spacing

5 ft.

Growth Width Min

24 in.

Growth Width Max

5 ft.

Growth Habit

Clumping, Dense, Spreading

Growth Rate

Fast

Soil Acidity

Adaptable

Soil Moisture

High

Landscape Use

Bog, Borders, Rain Garden, Water Plant

Exposure

Filtered to Shade

Maintenance

Moderate

Tolerance

Erosion, Heavy Shade, Wet Conditions

Season of Interest

Spring, Summer

Flower Color

White, Yellow

Bloom Time

Spring

Fruit

Not Ornamentally Significant

Soil Type

Clay, Normal

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.