Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Not Available Online in Your Area
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Pick-Up, Delivery, or Shipping
Select at Cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Specifications
Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 11

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 9

Type

Evergreen

Size

#5

Item

Tree

Package

Container

Genus

Senna

Species

Phyllodinea

Common Name

Senna Phyllodinea Silvery Cassia , Silver Cassia, Woody Cassia

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 9

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 11

Growth Height Min

36 in.

Growth Height Max

8 ft.

Growth Width Min

48 in.

Growth Width Max

8 ft.

Spacing

6 ft.

Soil Moisture

Low

Growth Habit

Mounding

Soil Acidity

Acidic, Alkaline, Neutral

Growth Rate

Fast

Landscape Use

Accent, Bed, Border, Foundation, Mass Planing

Exposure

Full

Maintenance

Moderate

Tolerance

Drought

Animal Resistance

Deer

Flower Color

Yellow

Season of Interest

Year-Round

Bloom Time

Winter - Spring

Fruit

Seed Pods

Edible

No

Soil Type

Sand

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.