Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
In Stock at Alpharetta GA #172.
Log in to see your price
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Item

Perennials

Cultivar

Fire Star

Series

Star Single

Genus

Dianthus

Species

X

Common Name

Dianthus X Star Single Devon Xera Fire Star Pinks, Pinks

Trademark Item

Trademark

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 9a

Growth Height Max

8 in.

Growth Height Min

7 in.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 11b

Spacing

12 in.

Growth Width Min

8 in.

Growth Width Max

12 in.

Growth Habit

Rosette

Growth Rate

Moderate

Soil Acidity

Neutral

Soil Moisture

Low

Landscape Use

Container, Indoor, Rock Garden, Xeriscape

Exposure

Full to Filtered

Maintenance

Low

Animal Resistance

Deer, Rabbit

Tolerance

Drought

Season of Interest

Year-Round

Flower Color

Orange

Bloom Time

Summer

Fruit

Capsules

Edible

No

Soil Type

Loamy, Rocky, Sand

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.