Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick-Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Type

Tropical

Item

Shrub

Genus

Hibiscus

Series

Tradewinds

Cultivar

Sunny Wind

Species

Rosa-Sinensis

Common Name

Tropical Hibiscus

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 3

Growth Height Min

24 in.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Growth Height Max

54 in.

Growth Width Min

18 in.

Growth Width Max

24 in.

Spacing

24 in.

Growth Habit

Rounded, Spreading, Upright

Growth Rate

Moderate

Soil Moisture

Low

Soil Acidity

Acidic, Alkaline, Neutral

Exposure

Full

Landscape Use

Erosion Control, Meadows, Prairie

Animal Resistance

Deer

Tolerance

Drought, Erosion

Maintenance

Low

Season of Interest

Summer - Winter

Flower Color

Brown, Purple

Bloom Time

Summer

Edible

No

Fruit

Seedshead

Soil Type

Average

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.