Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Not Available Online in Your Area
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Pick-Up, Delivery, or Shipping
Select at Cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick-Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Specifications
Package

Container

Size

#1

Item

Tropicals

Genus

Musa

Species

Coccinea

Common Name

Scarlet Banana

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 11

Growth Height Min

24 in.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 12

Growth Height Max

36 in.

Growth Width Min

48 in.

Growth Width Max

5 ft.

Spacing

5 ft.

Growth Habit

Low, Matting

Growth Rate

Moderate

Soil Moisture

Medium

Soil Acidity

Neutral

Exposure

Full to Filtered

Landscape Use

Border, Container

Maintenance

Moderate

Season of Interest

Year-Round

Flower Color

Yellow

Bloom Time

Summer

Edible

No

Fruit

Berries

Soil Type

Loamy

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.