Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Pick-Up, Delivery, or Shipping
Select at Cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
78004-308
8 ft.
2
In Stock at Alpharetta GA #172.
Log in to see your price
Retail Price:
$464.3 / Each
Apply Coupon
Nursery Savings Event - Receive Two FREE Pro-Trade Tools with Purchase of $500 or More in Nursery Products (Min 1 redemption per order)
DetailsValid: September 1 - October 31
78004-110MON
#10
0
Special Order Only.
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Contact Your Branch
1-800-748-3663
Apply Coupon
Nursery Savings Event - Receive Two FREE Pro-Trade Tools with Purchase of $500 or More in Nursery Products (Min 1 redemption per order)
DetailsValid: September 1 - October 31
78004-STD035
3.5 in.
0
Special Order Only.
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Contact Your Branch
1-800-748-3663
Apply Coupon
Nursery Savings Event - Receive Two FREE Pro-Trade Tools with Purchase of $500 or More in Nursery Products (Min 1 redemption per order)
DetailsValid: September 1 - October 31
78004-125
#25/30
0
Special Order Only.
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Contact Your Branch
1-800-748-3663
Apply Coupon
Nursery Savings Event - Receive Two FREE Pro-Trade Tools with Purchase of $500 or More in Nursery Products (Min 1 redemption per order)
DetailsValid: September 1 - October 31
78004-105MON
#5
0
Special Order Only.
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Contact Your Branch
1-800-748-3663
Apply Coupon
Nursery Savings Event - Receive Two FREE Pro-Trade Tools with Purchase of $500 or More in Nursery Products (Min 1 redemption per order)
DetailsValid: September 1 - October 31
78004-115MON
#15
0
Special Order Only.
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Contact Your Branch
1-800-748-3663
Apply Coupon
Nursery Savings Event - Receive Two FREE Pro-Trade Tools with Purchase of $500 or More in Nursery Products (Min 1 redemption per order)
DetailsValid: September 1 - October 31
78004-107
#7
0
Special Order Only.
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Contact Your Branch
1-800-748-3663
Apply Coupon
Nursery Savings Event - Receive Two FREE Pro-Trade Tools with Purchase of $500 or More in Nursery Products (Min 1 redemption per order)
DetailsValid: September 1 - October 31
Description
This Magnolia is everything you would expect from this southern staple in a very compact package. It has glossy dark green leaves with a velvet brown underside. Traditional sized fragrant flowers through the summer and fall. Great for smaller gardens.
  • Remarkably Dense Pyramidal Form
  • Outstanding Floral Display
  • Magnificient Terminally Borne Cup-Shape Flowers
  • Attractive Large Lustrous Dark Green Leaves With Rust Colored Undersides
  • Height And Habit Controlled By Training Method
  • Choice Privacy Screen Or Barrier
  • Vigorous And Adaptable
  • Attracts Birds, Specifically Songbirds
  • Beneficial To Pollinators
Specifications
Bloom Time
Summer - Fall
Growth Rate
Moderate
Type
Evergreen
Type
Evergreen
Item
Tree
Genus
Magnolia
Species
Grandiflora
Cultivar
Southern Charm' Teddy Bear
Common Name
Southern Magnolia
Patent Number
PP13049
Trademark Item
Registered
Hardiness Zone Min
Zone 7a
Hardiness Zone Max
Zone 9b
Growth Height Min
16 ft.
Growth Height Max
20 ft.
Growth Width Min
10 ft.
Growth Width Max
12 ft.
Spacing
12 ft.
Growth Habit
Compact, Dense, Dwarf, Narrow, Pyramidal, Upright
Growth Rate
Moderate
Soil Moisture
Medium
Soil Acidity
Acidic, Neutral
Landscape Use
Barrier, Buffer Stip, Coastal Gardens, Containers, Cottage Gardens, Espalier, Firescaping, Flowering Tree, Focal, Formal Gardens, Lawn Tree, Median Strips, Parking Lots, Parkways, Screening, Specimen, Woodland Gardens
Maintenance
Low
Exposure
Full to Filtered
Animal Resistance
Deer
Tolerance
Acidic Soils, Moderate Drought, Moderate Maritime Salt, Slight Shade
Flower Color
Cream, Ivory
Season of Interest
Year-Round
Bloom Time
Summer - Fall
Fruit
Follicles (Cone-Like)
Edible
No
Soil Type
Clay, Loamy, Sand, Silty
Regulated
No

Prices may vary from branch to branch and online. Branch is not responsible for the errors or omissions in pricing and quantity. Suppliers of the products listed on this Web site are subject to change at any time. While the individuals and entities responsible for this catalog attempt to provide accurate supplier information, for these reasons and others, the suppliers noted may not be the supplier of the product ultimately sold by SiteOne or distributors of products.