Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Not Available Online in Your Area
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Pick-Up, Delivery, or Shipping
Select at Cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick-Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Specifications
Size

#1

Package

Container

Cultivar

'Nancy's Red'

Genus

Kniphofia

Common Name

Red Hot Poker

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 6

Growth Height Max

24 in.

Growth Height Min

18 in.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Spacing

16 in.

Growth Width Min

12 in.

Growth Width Max

16 in.

Growth Habit

Clumping

Growth Rate

Moderate

Soil Acidity

Neutral, Acidic

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Landscape Use

Accent, Border, Container

Exposure

Full

Maintenance

Moderate

Animal Resistance

Deer, Rabbit

Tolerance

Drought

Season of Interest

Summer - Fall

Flower Color

Coral Red Flowers With a Tinge of Yellow on the Margins

Bloom Time

Early Summer - Fall

Soil Type

Normal, Sand Well-Drained

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.