Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
Available
0
YOUR PRICE

RETAIL PRICE

$20.55 / Each

Log in to see your price
Special Order Only.
This item is not stocked nearby. If you need this item now, you can Check In Stock items at Other Stores in your expanded area, or contact your branch at (770)-442-8881 to place a special order.
Pick-Up, Delivery, or Shipping
Select at Cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Contact Your Branch
1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Size
#1
Series
ColorGrass
Species
Buchananii
Item
Grass
Genus
Carex
Package
Container
Cultivar
Red Rooster'
Common Name
Leatherleaf Sedge
Trademark Brand
Registered
Hardiness Zone Max
Zone 9
Hardiness Zone Min
Zone 6
Growth Height Min
20 in.
Growth Height Max
30 in.
Growth Width Min
12 in.
Growth Width Max
36 in.
Spacing
36 in.
Growth Rate
Moderate
Soil Acidity
Acidic, Neutral, Slightly Acidic, Slightly Alkaline
Landscape Use
Accent, Bed, Border, Container, Foundation, Groundcover, Mass, Naturalizer, Rain Garden, Rock Garden, Specimen
Growth Habit
Arching, Clumping, Grassy, Upright, Vase-Like
Exposure
Full to Filtered
Maintenance
Low
Soil Moisture
Medium
Tolerance
Drought
Season of Interest
Fall, Summer, Winter
Flower Color
Brown
Bloom Time
Summer
Edible
No
Fruit
Achenes
Regulated
No

Prices may vary from branch to branch and online. Branch is not responsible for the errors or omissions in pricing and quantity. Suppliers of the products listed on this Web site are subject to change at any time. While the individuals and entities responsible for this catalog attempt to provide accurate supplier information, for these reasons and others, the suppliers noted may not be the supplier of the product ultimately sold by SiteOne or distributors of products.