Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Not Available Online in Your Area
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Pick-Up, Delivery, or Shipping
Select at Cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Specifications
Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 8

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 4

Size

#2

Type

Shrubs

Item

Vines

Package

Container

Genus

Clematis

Series

Festoon

Species

Viticella

Cultivar

Avant-Garde

Common Name

Clematis Viticella Festoon Avant-Garde Clematis , Clematite Bleue, Clematite Fausse-Vigne, Italiaanse Clematis, Italiaklematis, Italian Clematis, Italian Leather Flower, Italian Virgin's-Bower, Italienische Waldrebe, Italiensk Klematis, Italiensk Skovranke, Purple Clematis, Virgin's Bower

Trademark Item

Trademarked

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 4

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 8

Growth Width Min

9 ft.

Growth Width Max

10 ft.

Spacing

48 in.

Soil Acidity

Neutral

Growth Habit

Climbing, Vine

Exposure

Full to Filtered

Maintenance

Moderate

Soil Moisture

High

Landscape Use

Arbor, Containers, Fences, Specimen, Trellis

Animal Resistance

Deer, Rabbit

Growth Rate

Fast

Bloom Time

Spring - Summer

Season of Interest

Spring, Summer

Flower Color

Pink, Red

Soil Type

Loamy

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.