Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
Available
0
YOUR PRICE

Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663

Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663

Special Order Only.
This item is not stocked nearby. If you need this item now, you can Check In Stock items at Other Stores in your expanded area, or contact your branch at (770)-442-8881 to place a special order.
Pick-Up, Delivery, or Shipping
Select at Cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Contact Your Branch
1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Size
#1
Species
Texensis
Item
Grass
Genus
Carex
Package
Container
Common Name
Texas Sedge
Hardiness Zone Max
Zone 10
Hardiness Zone Min
Zone 5
Growth Height Min
6 in.
Growth Height Max
12 in.
Growth Width Min
6 in.
Growth Width Max
12 in.
Spacing
12 in.
Growth Rate
Moderate
Landscape Use
Border, Edging, Erosion Control, Ground Cover, Mass Planting, Restoration Projects, Woodland Gardens
Growth Habit
Arching, Clumping, Dense
Exposure
Filtered to Shade
Maintenance
Low
Animal Resistance
Deer
Soil Moisture
Medium
Tolerance
Moderate Drought, Wet Conditions
Season of Interest
Year-Round
Flower Color
Green
Bloom Time
Early Summer
Regulated
No

Prices may vary from branch to branch and online. Branch is not responsible for the errors or omissions in pricing and quantity. Suppliers of the products listed on this Web site are subject to change at any time. While the individuals and entities responsible for this catalog attempt to provide accurate supplier information, for these reasons and others, the suppliers noted may not be the supplier of the product ultimately sold by SiteOne or distributors of products.