Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Bloom Time

Non-Flowering

Growth Rate

Fast

Type

Evergreen

Type

Evergreen

Item

Tree

Genus

Picea

Species

Pungens

Cultivar

Glauca Slenderina Pendula

Common Name

Picea Pungens Glauca Slenderina Pendula Colorado Spruce, Blue Spruce, Colorado Blue Spruce, Colorado Spruce, Green Spruce

Trademark Item

Registered

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 3

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 7

Growth Height Min

8 ft.

Growth Height Max

10 ft.

Growth Width Min

3 ft.

Growth Width Max

4 ft.

Spacing

4 ft.

Growth Habit

Narrow, Upright, Weeping

Growth Rate

Fast

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Soil Acidity

Adaptable

Landscape Use

Specimen

Maintenance

Low

Exposure

Full to Filtered

Animal Resistance

Deer

Tolerance

Drought, Heat, Urban Pollution

Flower Color

Not Ornamentally Significant

Season of Interest

Year-Round

Bloom Time

Non-Flowering

Fruit

Cones

Edible

No

Soil Type

Clay, Loamy, Sand

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.