Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Not Available Online in Your Area
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Pick-Up, Delivery, or Shipping
Select at Cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Specifications
Size

#1

Package

Container

Item

Perennials

Cultivar

Amethyst Dream'

Genus

Centaurea

Species

Montana

Common Name

Bachelor's Button

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 3

Growth Height Max

20 in.

Growth Height Min

8 in.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Spacing

28 in.

Growth Width Min

16 in.

Growth Width Max

28 in.

Growth Habit

Mounding, Spreading

Growth Rate

Moderate

Soil Acidity

Neutral

Soil Moisture

Low

Landscape Use

Border, Flower Bed, Naturalizing, Perennial

Exposure

Full

Maintenance

Low

Animal Resistance

Deer, Pest

Tolerance

Drought

Season of Interest

Spring, Summer

Flower Color

Purple, White

Bloom Time

Spring - Summer

Edible

No

Soil Type

Loamy, Sand

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.