Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Not Available Online in Your Area
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Pick-Up, Delivery, or Shipping
Select at Cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick-Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Specifications
Size

#1

Package

Container

Item

Perennials

Cultivar

Ballerina Ruffles'

Series

Winter Thrillers

Genus

Helleborus

Species

X

Common Name

Lenten Rose

Trademark Item

Trademark

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 4

Growth Height Max

22 in.

Growth Height Min

18 in.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Spacing

24 in.

Growth Width Min

22 in.

Growth Width Max

24 in.

Growth Habit

Compact, Mounding

Growth Rate

Moderate

Soil Acidity

Alkaline, Neutral, Slightly Alkaline

Soil Moisture

Medium

Landscape Use

Beds, Border

Exposure

Filtered to Shade

Maintenance

Low

Animal Resistance

Deer, Rabbit

Season of Interest

Spring, Winter

Flower Color

Pink

Bloom Time

Late Winter - Early Spring

Fruit

Follicles

Edible

No

Soil Type

Loamy

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.