Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Bloom Time

Spring - Summer

Growth Rate

Fast

Type

Shade

Type

Shade

Item

Tree

Genus

Acer

Species

Saccharum

Cultivar

Barrett Cole Apollo

Common Name

Acer Saccharum Barrett Cole Apollo Sugar Maple, Hard Maple, Rock Maple, Striped Maple, Sugar Maple

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 3

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Growth Height Min

2 ft.

Growth Height Max

3 ft.

Growth Width Min

0.5 ft.

Spacing

1 ft.

Growth Width Max

1 ft.

Growth Habit

Clumping

Soil Moisture

Low

Growth Rate

Fast

Soil Acidity

Adaptable

Exposure

Full

Maintenance

Low

Landscape Use

Butterfly Garden, Meadows, Native Plant Areas, Prairies

Tolerance

Drought, Dry Conditions, Erosion, Rocky, Shallow Soils

Animal Resistance

Deer

Flower Color

Pink, Purple

Bloom Time

Spring - Summer

Fruit

Seeds Pods

Edible

No

Soil Type

Average

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.