Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Not Available Online in Your Area
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Pick-Up, Delivery, or Shipping
Select at Cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Specifications
Size

#1

Package

Container

Item

Perennials

Cultivar

Alexander's Great'

Genus

Brunnera

Species

Macrophylla

Common Name

Siberian Bugloss

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 3

Growth Height Max

24 in.

Growth Height Min

12 in.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 7

Spacing

36 in.

Growth Width Min

24 in.

Growth Width Max

36 in.

Growth Habit

Mounding

Growth Rate

Slow

Soil Acidity

Neutral

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Landscape Use

Border, Container, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Woodland Garden

Exposure

Filtered to Shade

Maintenance

Low

Animal Resistance

Deer, Rabbit

Season of Interest

Spring, Summer

Flower Color

Light Blue, Sky Blue

Bloom Time

April - May

Edible

No

Soil Type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sand

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.