Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Not Available Online in Your Area
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Pick-Up, Delivery, or Shipping
Select at Cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Specifications
Size

#1

Package

Container

Item

Perennial

Cultivar

Buenos Aires'

Genus

Verbena

Species

Bonariensis

Common Name

Verbena Bonariensis Buenos Aires Vervain , Argentinian Vervain, Buenos Aires Vervain, Clustertop Vervain, Pretty Verbena, Purple Top, Purpletop Vervain, South American Vervain, Tall Verbena

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 7a

Growth Height Max

48 in.

Growth Height Min

36 in.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9b

Spacing

16 in.

Growth Width Min

12 in.

Growth Width Max

16 in.

Growth Habit

Upright

Growth Rate

Fast

Soil Acidity

Neutral, Slightly Acidic, Slightly Alkaline

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Landscape Use

Accent, Beds, Border, Mass Planting

Exposure

Full

Maintenance

Low

Season of Interest

Fall, Summer

Flower Color

Lavender, Lilac, Purple

Bloom Time

Summer - Fall

Fruit

Not Ornamentally Significant

Edible

No

Soil Type

Clay, Loamy, Sand

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.