Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Special Order Only.
This item is not stocked nearby. If you need this item now, you can Check In Stock items at Other Stores in your expanded area, or contact your branch at (770)-442-8881 to place a special order.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Pick-Up, Delivery, or Shipping
Select at Cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick-Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Specifications
Size
#1
Species
Caerulea
Item
Grass
Genus
Molinia
Package
Container
Cultivar
Heidebraut'
Common Name
Purple Moor Grass
Hardiness Zone Maximum
Zone 9
Hardiness Zone Minimum
Zone 5
Growth Height Min
36 in.
Growth Height Max
48 in.
Growth Width Min
12 in.
Growth Width Max
18 in.
Spacing
18 in.
Growth Rate
Moderate
Soil Acidity
Acidic, Neutral
Landscape Use
Accent, Naturalizer, Rain Garden
Growth Habit
Clumping, Compact, Upright, Vase-Like
Exposure
Full to Filtered
Maintenance
Low
Animal Resistance
Deer
Soil Moisture
Medium
Tolerance
Drought, Salt
Season of Interest
Year-Round
Flower Color
Gold
Bloom Time
Summer - Fall
Edible
No
Soil Type
Clay
Regulated
No

Prices may vary from branch to branch and online. Branch is not responsible for the errors or omissions in pricing and quantity. Suppliers of the products listed on this Web site are subject to change at any time. While the individuals and entities responsible for this catalog attempt to provide accurate supplier information, for these reasons and others, the suppliers noted may not be the supplier of the product ultimately sold by SiteOne or distributors of products.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.