Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Log in to see your price
Specifications
Type

Deciduous

Item

Perennial

Cultivar

Starlite

Series

Prairieblues

Genus

Baptisia

Species

X Bicolor

Common Name

False Indigo

Patent Number

PP19971

Trademark Item

Trademarked

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 4

Growth Height Max

36 in.

Growth Height Min

30 in.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 8

Spacing

60 in.

Growth Width Min

48 in.

Growth Width Max

60 in.

Growth Habit

Rounded, Vase-Like

Growth Rate

Fast

Soil Acidity

Acidic, Neutral

Soil Moisture

Medium

Landscape Use

Borders, Cottage Gardens, Meadows, Native Plant Gardens, Naturalized Settings, Prairies, Small Groups, Specimen

Exposure

Full

Maintenance

Low

Animal Resistance

Deer, Rabbit

Tolerance

Drought, Poor Soils

Flower Color

Lavender, Periwinkle, Violet

Bloom Time

May - June

Fruit

Ornamental Interest

Soil Type

Loamy, Sand

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.