Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Log in to see your price
Specifications
Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 5

Series

Prairie Winds

Species

Alopecuroides

Item

Grass

Genus

Pennisetum

Cultivar

Lemon Squeeze

Common Name

Chinese Fountaingrass, Chinese Pennisetum, Dwarf Fountain Grass, Fountain Grass, Foxtail Fountain Grass, Swamp Foxtail Grass

Patent Number

PP20751

Trademark Item

Registered

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 5

Growth Height Min

35 in.

Growth Height Max

47 in.

Growth Width Min

35 in.

Growth Width Max

50 in.

Spacing

50 in.

Growth Rate

Moderate

Soil Acidity

All

Landscape Use

Naturalizer

Growth Habit

Compact

Exposure

Filtered to Shade

Maintenance

Low

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Tolerance

Drought, Wet Conditions

Season of Interest

Year-Round

Fruit

No

Soil Type

All

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.