Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Specifications
Bloom Time

Spring - Fall

Growth Rate

Slow

Item

Tree

Genus

Magnolia

Species

Grandiflora

Cultivar

Timeless Beauty

Common Name

Big-Laurel, Bull Bay, Evergreen Magnolia, Great Laurel-Leaved Magnolia, Large-Flowered Magnolil, Laurel Magnolia, Loblolly Magnolia, Magnolia, Magnolia A Grandes Fleurs, Southern Magnolia

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 6

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Growth Height Min

15 ft.

Growth Height Max

20 ft.

Growth Width Min

20 ft.

Growth Width Max

25 ft.

Spacing

25 ft.

Growth Habit

Arborescent, Broad, Dense, Erect

Growth Rate

Slow

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Soil Acidity

Acidic, Neutral

Landscape Use

Buffer Stip, Coastal Gardens, Cottage Gardens, Espalier, Firescaping, Flowering Tree, Focal, Formal Gardens, Golf Course, Lawn Tree, Median Strips, Parking Lots, Parkways, Screening, Shade Tree, Specimen, Woodland Gardens

Maintenance

Low

Exposure

Full to Filtered

Animal Resistance

Deer

Tolerance

Acidic Soils, Slight Shade

Flower Color

Cream, Ivory

Season of Interest

Year-Round

Bloom Time

Spring - Fall

Fruit

Follicles (Cone-Like)

Edible

No

Soil Type

Clay, Loamy, Sand, Silty

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.