Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 5

Series

Prairie Winds

Species

Alopecuroides

Genus

Pennisetum

Cultivar

Desert Plains

Common Name

Pennisetum Alopecuroides Prairie Winds Desert Plains Fountain Grass, Chinese Fountaingrass, Chinese Pennisetum, Dwarf Fountain Grass, Foxtail Fountain Grass, Swamp Foxtail Grass

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 5

Growth Height Min

36 in.

Growth Height Max

48 in.

Growth Width Min

36 in.

Growth Width Max

48 in.

Spacing

48 in.

Growth Rate

Moderate

Soil Acidity

Acidic, Alkaline, Neutral

Landscape Use

Bed, Border, Container, Focal Point, Grouped, Specimen

Growth Habit

Mounded, Upright

Exposure

Full

Maintenance

Low

Animal Resistance

Deer, Rabbit

Soil Moisture

Low

Tolerance

Heat

Season of Interest

Fall, Spring, Summer

Flower Color

Smoky Purple

Bloom Time

August-November

Fruit

Seed

Soil Type

Average, Fertile, Well Drained

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.