Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 3

Type

Deciduous

Item

Shrub

Species

Verticillata

Genus

Ilex

Cultivar

Little Goblin Orange

Series

Color Choice

Common Name

Ilex Verticillata Color Choice Little Goblin Orange Winterberry Holly, Black Alder, Canada Holly, Coralberry, Fever Bush, Feverbark, Michigan Holly, Swamp Winterberry, Winterberry, Winterberry Holly

Patent Number

PP28938

Trademark Item

Registered

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 3

Growth Height Max

4 ft.

Growth Height Min

3 ft.

Growth Width Min

3 ft.

Growth Width Max

4 ft.

Spacing

4 ft.

Growth Habit

Dense, Dwarf, Rounded, Shrub, Upright

Growth Rate

Slow

Soil Acidity

Acidic, Neutral

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Exposure

Full to Filtered

Landscape Use

Accent, Barrier, Border, Containers, Cottage Gardens, Cutting Gardens, Edging, Foundation, Hedge, Mass Plantings, Pollinator Gardens, Rain Gardens, Specimen, Woodland Gardens

Maintenance

Low

Animal Resistance

Deer

Tolerance

Moderate Drought, Moderate Salt, Saturated Soils, Slight Shade

Flower Color

White

Bloom Time

Spring

Fruit

Drupes (Berries)

Season of Interest

Year-Round

Edible

No

Soil Type

Clay, Loamy

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.