Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Type

Deciduous

Item

Perennial

Cultivar

Grenade

Series

Jewel of the Desert

Genus

Delosperma

Species

X

Common Name

Ice Plant

Patent Number

PP27014

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 5

Growth Height Max

6 in.

Growth Height Min

4 in.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 10

Spacing

10 in.

Growth Width Min

6 in.

Growth Width Max

10 in.

Growth Habit

Dense, Spreading

Growth Rate

Fast

Soil Acidity

Acidic, Alkaline, Neutral

Soil Moisture

Low

Landscape Use

 Coastal Exposure,  Container,  Erosion Control,  Firescaping/Fire Wise,  Ground Cover,  Mass Planting,  Poolside,  Rock Garden, Border

Exposure

Full

Maintenance

Low

Animal Resistance

Deer

Tolerance

Drought, Heat, Humidity, Poor Soils

Season of Interest

Year-Round

Flower Color

Orange, Red w/ Lilac

Soil Type

Various

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.