Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Not Available Online in Your Area
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Pick-Up, Delivery, or Shipping
Select at Cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Specifications
Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 8

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 7

Type

Deciduous

Item

Shrub

Species

Angus-Castus

Genus

Vitex

Cultivar

Mississippi Blue

Common Name

Vitex Angus-Castus Mississippi Blue Chastetree, Abraham's Balm, Chaste Tree, Chasteberry, Hemp Tree, Lilac Chastetree, Monk's Pepper, Queensland Lignum-Vitae, Texas Lilac, Tree Of Chastity, Vitex

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 8

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 7

Growth Height Max

12 ft.

Growth Height Min

10 ft.

Growth Width Min

10 ft.

Growth Width Max

12 ft.

Spacing

12 ft.

Growth Habit

Rounded, Upright

Growth Rate

Fast

Soil Acidity

Slightly Acidic, Neutral

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Exposure

Full

Landscape Use

Beds, Border, Specimen

Maintenance

Low

Animal Resistance

Deer

Flower Color

Blue

Bloom Time

Late Spring, Summer, Early Fall

Season of Interest

Late Spring, Summer, Early Fall

Soil Type

Loamy, Sandy

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.