Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Pick-Up, Delivery, or Shipping
Select at Cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
90977-103PFO
#3
38
In Stock at Alpharetta GA #172.
Log in to see your price
Retail Price:
$36.3 / Each
Apply Coupon
Nursery Savings Event - Receive Two FREE Pro-Trade Tools with Purchase of $500 or More in Nursery Products (Min 1 redemption per order)
DetailsValid: September 1 - October 31
90977-107PFO
#10
3
In Stock at Alpharetta GA #172.
Log in to see your price
Retail Price:
$97.15 / Each
Apply Coupon
Nursery Savings Event - Receive Two FREE Pro-Trade Tools with Purchase of $500 or More in Nursery Products (Min 1 redemption per order)
DetailsValid: September 1 - October 31
Description
This prolific repeat blooming hydrangea packs a punch of colors reminiscent of the sky it was named for. Flowers from summer until frost, with colors ranging from blue to pink depending on soil acidity. A vigorous grower, with rounded compact habit. Perfect for any partially shaded garden. Flowers are blue in acidic soil and pink in alkaline soil.
  • Cut Flowers
  • Dried Flowers
Specifications
Type
Deciduous
Item
Shrubs
Species
Macrophylla
Genus
Hydrangea
Cultivar
Grenan Painted Sky
Common Name
Big Leaf Hydrangea
Hardiness Zone Max
Zone 9
Hardiness Zone Min
Zone 4
Growth Height Max
6 ft.
Growth Height Min
4 ft.
Growth Width Min
4 ft.
Growth Width Max
6 ft.
Spacing
6 ft.
Growth Habit
Compact, Upright
Growth Rate
Moderate
Soil Acidity
Acidic, Neutral, Alkaline
Soil Moisture
Moderate
Exposure
Filtered
Landscape Use
Accent, Bed, Border, Hedge, Mass Planting, Specimen
Maintenance
Moderate
Flower Color
Blue is Acidic Soil, Pink in Alkaline Soil
Bloom Time
Summer, Fall
Fruit
None
Season of Interest
Summer, Fall
Edible
No
Soil Type
Clay, Loamy, Sandy
Regulated
No
Brand Name
Portfolio

Prices may vary from branch to branch and online. Branch is not responsible for the errors or omissions in pricing and quantity. Suppliers of the products listed on this Web site are subject to change at any time. While the individuals and entities responsible for this catalog attempt to provide accurate supplier information, for these reasons and others, the suppliers noted may not be the supplier of the product ultimately sold by SiteOne or distributors of products.