Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Type

Fern

Item

Perennial

Cultivar

Robusta

Genus

Dryopteris

Species

Filix-Mas

Common Name

Dryopteris Filix-Mas Robusta Robust Male Fern, Basket Fern, Male Fern, Shield Fern

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 4

Growth Height Max

48 in.

Growth Height Min

36 in.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Spacing

48 in.

Growth Width Min

24 in.

Growth Width Max

48 in.

Growth Habit

Vase-Like

Growth Rate

Fast

Soil Acidity

Acidic

Soil Moisture

High

Landscape Use

Shade Garden, Woodland Garden

Exposure

Filtered

Maintenance

Low

Animal Resistance

Rabbit

Tolerance

Drought

Season of Interest

Year-Round

Flower Color

None

Edible

No

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.