Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Log in to see your price
Specifications
Bloom Time

Spring

Growth Rate

Moderate

Genus

Picea

Species

Glauca var. Densata

Cultivar

Skinny Blue Genes

Common Name

Picea Glauca var. Densata Westervelt Skinny Blue Genes Black Hills Spruce, Alberta White Spruce, Black Hills Spruce, Canadian Spruce, Cat Spruce, Porsild Spruce, Skunk Spruce, Western White Spruce, White Spruce

Patent Number

PP29825

Trademark Item

Trademark

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 5

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 8

Growth Height Min

5 ft.

Growth Height Max

10 ft.

Growth Width Min

5 ft.

Growth Width Max

10 ft.

Spacing

10 ft.

Growth Habit

Rounded, Upright

Growth Rate

Moderate

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Soil Acidity

Adaptable

Landscape Use

Foundations, Hedging, Low Screens, Shrub Border

Maintenance

Low

Exposure

Full to Filtered

Animal Resistance

Deer

Tolerance

Clay Soils, Drought

Flower Color

White

Season of Interest

Spring - Summer

Bloom Time

Spring

Fruit

Not Ornamentally Significant

Soil Type

Average

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.