Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Bloom Time

Summer

Growth Rate

Fast

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 11

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 9

Item

Succulent

Genus

Alluaudia

Species

Procera

Common Name

Alluaudia Procera Madagascar Ocotillo, Madagascar Ocotillo

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 9

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 11

Growth Height Min

180 in.

Growth Height Max

300 in.

Growth Width Min

48 in.

Growth Width Max

72 in.

Growth Rate

Fast

Growth Habit

Upright

Spacing

72 in.

Soil Moisture

Low

Soil Acidity

Neutral

Maintenance

Low

Exposure

Full

Landscape Use

Cactus Gardens, Containers, Rock Gardens

Flower Color

Green Yellow

Tolerance

Extreme Heat

Fruit

No

Season of Interest

Summer

Bloom Time

Summer

Edible

No

Soil Type

Rocky, Sand

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.