Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 11

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 10

Type

Indoor

Item

Tropicals

Genus

Aphelandra

Species

Squarrosa

Common Name

Aphelandra Squarrosa Zebra Plant, Saffron Spike, Saffron Spike Zebra, Zebra Plant

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 10

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 11

Growth Height Min

36 in.

Growth Height Max

48 in.

Growth Width Min

12 in.

Growth Width Max

24 in.

Spacing

24 in.

Growth Habit

Upright

Soil Moisture

Moist

Growth Rate

Moderate

Soil Acidity

Acidic

Maintenance

Moderate

Landscape Use

Houseplant, Seasonal Outdoor Container

Exposure

Filtered

Season of Interest

Year-Round

Flower Color

Yellow

Bloom Time

Spring

Soil Type

Well Drained

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.