Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Item

Perennials

Cultivar

Cotton Tail

Genus

Armeria

Species

Maritima

Common Name

Armeria Maritima Cotton Tail Sea Thrift, Cliff Rose, Cushion Pink, Lady's Cushion, Lady's Pincushion, Marsh Daisy, Sea Gilliflower, Sea Grass, Sea Pink, Sea Thrift, Thrift

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 3

Growth Height Max

8 in.

Growth Height Min

4 in.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Spacing

6 in.

Growth Width Min

4 in.

Growth Width Max

6 in.

Growth Habit

Dense, Tufted, Upright

Growth Rate

Slow

Soil Acidity

Adaptable

Soil Moisture

Low

Landscape Use

Beds, Borders, Containers, Edging, Ground Covers, Small Gardens

Exposure

Full

Maintenance

Low

Animal Resistance

Deer

Tolerance

Cold Conditions, Drought, Poor Soils

Season of Interest

Year-Round

Flower Color

White

Bloom Time

Spring - Summer

Fruit

Not Ornamentally Significant

Soil Type

Normal, Sand

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.