Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
In Stock at Alpharetta GA #172.
Log in to see your price
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 11

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 8

Item

Tropicals

Genus

Cordyline

Cultivar

Red Sensation

Species

Australis

Common Name

Cordyline Australis Red Sensation Dracaena, Cabbage Tree, Cabbage-Palm, New Zealand Cabbage Palm, New Zealand Dragon Plant, Palm Lily, TiKouka

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 8

Growth Height Min

3 ft.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 11

Growth Height Max

6 ft.

Growth Width Min

1.5 ft.

Growth Width Max

3 ft.

Spacing

3 ft.

Growth Habit

Upright

Growth Rate

Moderate

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Soil Acidity

Slightly Acidic

Exposure

Full to Filtered

Landscape Use

Beds, Border, Containers

Animal Resistance

Deer

Tolerance

Heat

Maintenance

Low

Season of Interest

Spring, Summer

Flower Color

Not Ornamentally Significant

Bloom Time

Spring, Summer

Edible

No

Fruit

Not Ornamentally Significant

Soil Type

Loamy, Sandy

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.