Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Genus

Cynara

Species

Scolymus

Cultivar

Imperial Star

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 9

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 11

Growth Height Max

36 in.

Growth Height Min

36 in.

Growth Width Max

36 in.

Growth Width Min

36 in.

Spacing

36 in.

Growth Habit

Clumping, Upright

Exposure

Full

Soil Moisture

Medium

Soil Acidity

Neutral

Growth Rate

Fast

Landscape Use

Accent, Kitchen Garden, Mass Planting, Specimen

Maintenance

Low

Animal Resistance

Deer, Rabbit

Season of Interest

Fall, Spring, Summer

Bloom Time

May-June

Fruit

Bulbs

Flower Color

Purple

Edible

Yes

Chill Time Requirements

10

Common Name

Artichoke

Soil Type

Fertile, Well Drained

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.