Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
In Stock at Alpharetta GA #172.
Log in to see your price
Specifications
Item

Perennial

Genus

Dryopteris

Species

Cycadina

Common Name

Dryopteris Cycadina Shaggy Shield Fern, Black Wood Fern, Shaggy Shield Fern, Shaggy Wood Fern, Wood Fern

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 5

Growth Height Max

36 in.

Growth Height Min

18 in.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 8

Spacing

36 in.

Growth Width Min

18 in.

Growth Width Max

36 in.

Growth Habit

Upright, Vase

Growth Rate

Moderate

Soil Acidity

Acidic

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Landscape Use

Border, Containers, Mass Planting, Rock Garden, Shade

Exposure

Filtered to Shade

Maintenance

Low

Animal Resistance

Rabbit

Tolerance

Heavy Shade

Season of Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

Flower Color

Non-Flowering

Bloom Time

Non-Flowering

Fruit

Sori

Edible

No

Soil Type

Loamy

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.