Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Bloom Time

Summer

Growth Rate

Fast

Type

Evergreen

Type

Evergreen

Item

Tree

Genus

Eucalyptus

Species

Ficifolia

Common Name

Eucalyptus Ficifolia Red Flowering Eucalyptus, Red Flowering Eucalyptus, Red Flowering Gum

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 10

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 11

Growth Height Min

30 ft.

Growth Height Max

40 ft.

Growth Width Min

15 ft.

Growth Width Max

25 ft.

Spacing

25 ft.

Growth Habit

Erect, Rounded

Growth Rate

Fast

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Soil Acidity

Acidic, Alkaline, Neutral

Landscape Use

Specimen, Street Tree, Urban Areas

Maintenance

Moderate

Exposure

Full

Animal Resistance

Deer

Tolerance

Drought, Smog

Flower Color

Red

Season of Interest

Year-Round

Bloom Time

Summer

Fruit

Capsules

Edible

No

Soil Type

Clay, Loamy, Sand

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.