Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Type

Fruit

Genus

Fragaria

Species

Chiloensis

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 6

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Growth Height Max

720 in.

Growth Height Min

480 in.

Growth Width Max

360 in.

Growth Width Min

240 in.

Spacing

360 in.

Growth Habit

Arborescent, Crown, Erect, Open, Pyramidal, Rounded, Single-Trunked

Exposure

Full to Filtered

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Soil Acidity

Acidic, Neutral

Growth Rate

Moderate

Landscape Use

Coastal Gardens, Cottage Gardens, Firescaping, Flowering Tree, Focal, Formal Gardens, Golf Course, Lawn Tree, Naturalizer, Parkways, Screening, Shade Tree, Specimen, Woodland Gardens

Maintenance

Low

Animal Resistance

Deer

Tolerance

Acidic Soils, Air Pollutants, Slight Shade, Wet Conditions

Season of Interest

Year-Round

Bloom Time

Late Spring - Summer

Fruit

Follicles (Cone-Like)

Flower Color

Cream, Ivory

Edible

No

Common Name

Fragaria Chiloensis Beach Strawberry, Beach Strawberry, Chilean Strawberry, Coastal Strawberry, Fragaria Chiloensis

Soil Type

Clay, Loamy, Sand, Silty

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.