Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Specifications
Item

Perennial

Cultivar

Thunderbolt

Genus

Hosta

Species

X

Common Name

Thunderbolt, Plantain Lily

Patent Number

PP14232

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 3

Growth Height Max

24 in.

Growth Height Min

18 in.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 8

Spacing

30 in.

Growth Width Min

24 in.

Growth Width Max

30 in.

Growth Habit

Clumping, Rounded

Growth Rate

Moderate

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Landscape Use

Border, Container, Erosion Control, Firescaping/Firewise, Mass Planting, Woodland Garden

Exposure

Filtered to Shade

Maintenance

Low

Tolerance

Acidic Soil

Season of Interest

Spring - Frost

Flower Color

White

Bloom Time

Summer

Soil Type

Well-Drained

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.