Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Not Available Online in Your Area
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Pick-Up, Delivery, or Shipping
Select at Cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Specifications
Growth Rate

Fast

Genus

Koelreuteria

Species

Elegans

Common Name

Koelreuteria Elegans Flamegold, Flamegold Rain Tree, Taiwanese Rain Tree

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 9a

Growth Height Min

20 ft.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 10b

Growth Height Max

40 ft.

Growth Width Min

20 ft.

Growth Habit

Semi

Spacing

30 ft.

Growth Rate

Fast

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Exposure

Full

Maintenance

Low

Landscape Use

Accent, Shade

Flower Color

Red Centered Yellow Flowers

Fruit

Yellow Flowers are Followed Papery Fruit Capsules

Growth Width Max

30 ft.

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.