Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 11

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 8

Type

Evergreen

Item

Shrub

Genus

Laurus

Species

Nobilis

Common Name

Bay Laurel, Bay Tree, Grecian Laurel, Laurel, Sweet Bay, True Laurel

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 8

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 11

Growth Height Min

12 ft.

Growth Height Max

30 ft.

Growth Width Min

5 ft.

Growth Width Max

20 ft.

Spacing

20 ft.

Soil Moisture

Low

Growth Habit

Compact, Pyramidal

Soil Acidity

Neutral

Growth Rate

Slow

Landscape Use

Containers, Houseplant, Screening, Specimen

Exposure

Full to Filtered

Maintenance

Moderate

Tolerance

Drought

Flower Color

Green, Yellow

Season of Interest

Year-Round

Bloom Time

March - May

Fruit

Berries

Edible

Yes

Soil Type

Clay, Loamy, Sand

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.