Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
In Stock Nearby at Marietta GA #177.
Log in to see your price
Not available at current branch but available nearby.
Specifications
Bloom Time

Spring

Growth Rate

Moderate

Type

Ornamental

Type

Ornamental

Item

Tree

Genus

Malus

Species

Loensis

Common Name

Lowa Crab, Lowa Crabapple, Prairie Crab, Prairie Crabapple, Texas Crabapple, Western Crab, Western Crabapple

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 3

Growth Height Min

20 ft.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 8

Growth Height Max

30 ft.

Growth Width Min

20 ft.

Growth Habit

Rounded, Spreading

Spacing

30 ft.

Growth Rate

Moderate

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Soil Acidity

Acidic, Neutral

Exposure

Full to Filtered

Maintenance

Low

Landscape Use

Barrier, Borders, Cottage Gardens, Courtyards, Cutting Gardens, Hedge, Parkways, Screening, Specimen, Wall-Side, Woodland Gardens

Animal Resistance

Deer

Tolerance

Acidic Soils, Slight Shade

Season of Interest

Fall, Spring, Summer

Flower Color

Ivory

Bloom Time

Spring

Edible

No

Fruit

Follicles (Cone-Like)

Growth Width Max

30 ft.

Soil Type

Clay, Loamy, Sand, Silty

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.