Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Genus

Mentha

Species

X Piperita f. Citrata

Cultivar

Chocolate

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 5

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 9

Growth Height Max

24 in.

Growth Height Min

12 in.

Growth Width Max

24 in.

Growth Width Min

12 in.

Spacing

24 in.

Growth Habit

Spreading, Upright

Exposure

Full to Filtered

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Soil Acidity

Adaptable

Growth Rate

Moderate

Landscape Use

Groundcover, Herb Gardens

Maintenance

Moderate

Animal Resistance

Deer, Rabbit

Tolerance

Wet Conditions

Season of Interest

Fall, Spring, Summer

Bloom Time

Summer

Flower Color

Lavender

Edible

Yes

Common Name

Mentha X Piperita f. Citrata Chocolate Mint, Chocolate Mint, Chocolate Peppermint, Peppermint, Peppermints, White Peppermint

Soil Type

Rich

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.