Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
If you update your home branch it may affect items currently in your cart.
Fulfillment Options
select at cart
Conveniently pick-up your items from your branch
Business days are Monday through Friday
Same day pick-up available for some orders
Branch pick-up is always free
Pick Up Unavailable at Alpharetta GA #172
Orders can be delivered directly to your location
Business days are Monday through Friday
Next day delivery available for most orders
Industry low delivery rates for all orders
Delivery unavailable from Alpharetta GA #172
Orders ship within the next business day
Business days are Monday through Friday
Shipments typically take 1-3 days of transit
Orders over $149.00 ship free
Shipping unavailable
Not Available Online in Your Area
Call branch for pricing at 1-800-748-3663
Specifications
Bloom Time

Spring

Growth Rate

Moderate

Type

Ornamental

Type

Ornamental

Item

Tree

Genus

Prunus

Species

Subhirtella

Common Name

Prunus Subhirtella Higan Cherry, Higan Cherry, Rosebud Cherry, Spring Cherry, Winter-Flowering Cherry

Hardiness Zone Minimum

Zone 4

Growth Height Min

20 ft.

Hardiness Zone Maximum

Zone 8

Growth Height Max

30 ft.

Growth Width Min

15 ft.

Growth Habit

Erect, Spreading

Spacing

25 ft.

Growth Rate

Moderate

Soil Moisture

Moderate

Exposure

Full to Filtered

Maintenance

Low

Landscape Use

Specimen

Flower Color

Pink, White

Bloom Time

Spring

Fruit

Drupes

Growth Width Max

25 ft.

Soil Type

Chalky, Loamy, Sand

Regulated
No

Use of this site is subject to certain Terms and Conditions.Local branch prices may vary from those displayed and inventory levels cannot be guaranteed.

Get our new Mobile app

Keep your business moving with the go-to app for landscape professionals.